Leaders in privacy, compliance & information governance solutions

Welcome. Log in or create an account for AccessPrivacy.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AccessPrivacy is committed to keeping your personal information confidential and secure. (1)  As part of this commitment, we want you to be fully aware of our information management practices, including what type of information is collected, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared

Scope

This Privacy Policy covers the information management practices of AccessPrivacy. It does not cover the information practices of other AccessPrivacy-related entities including Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

Personal Information

We collect information from you in your business or professional capacity. We collect information from you to provide you with the products or services you have requested. For example, you may choose to provide personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and topics of interest to register for AccessPrivacy sponsored events or to sign up to receive alerts and publications and online services from us.

We collect other information we may need in order to provide you with a product or service. For example, we may collect your credit card information if you are registering for AccessPrivacy sponsored events or subscribing to our online services.

We collect certain information by automated means when you visit our websites (2) (the “Sites”), such as how many users visited our Sites and the pages accessed. We collect this information through various means such as "cookies," "web beacons" and IP addresses.

Uses

  • We use information about you to set up, manage and offer products and services that meet your needs.
  • We also may use your information to communicate with you about other events and topics that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose any of your personal information to any third parties, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We may share your information among AccessPrivacy related entities so that they can inform you directly about their products and services. We may also provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you from third parties we select. Your agreement to this is not a condition of doing business with us and you may withdraw it at any time (see below).
  • We may not provide directly all the services related to your relationship with us.
  • We may use third party service providers to process or handle personal information on our behalf. Some of our service providers may be located outside of Canada and subject to foreign legislation.
  • We may use the personal information you provide for our internal purposes, including administration of our Sites, market research, data analytics and to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your Choices

  • You may access and update your personal information at any time.  If you have a sensory disability, please let us know and we will give you access to your personal information in an alternative format.  To help protect your privacy, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your information.
  • You can tell us at any time to stop using information about you to promote our products or services, or to stop sharing your information with AccessPrivacy related entities.
  • We will act on your instructions as quickly as possible but there may be certain uses of your information that we may not be able to stop immediately.
  • We rely on you to advise us of any material changes to your personal information that may affect our ability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.

How to Reach Us

If you have a general question about our information management practices or would like to update your contact information or preferences or have your information removed from our distribution lists, please contact us by:
Fax 416.862.6666

E-Mail info@accessprivacy.com

Letter

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
Box 50, 1 First Canadian Place
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5X 1B8
Attention: Managing Director & Head

You may challenge our compliance with this Privacy Policy at any time by filing a written complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Place de Ville, Tower B
3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Fax: 613-947-6850
Inquiries: Toll Free #: 1-800-282-1376

Further Inquiries

Occasionally we provide links from our Sites to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites operate independently from our Sites and are not under our control. These websites may have their own privacy policies or terms of use, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of these sites, any products or services that may be offered through these sites, or any other use of the linked sites.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you to take into consideration changes in legislation or other issues that may arise. We will post a prominent notice on our Sites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the policy when it was most recently updated.